Music Lab

Publishing Split Calculator – Check Shares and Revenue

This publishing split calculator allocates one agreed revenue pool between two writers and a publisher or administrator. Enter the agreed percentages and the pool amount in euros. The result shows three allocations and checks whether the percentages add up to 100%. Every field refers to the same calculation basis. The labels do not establish legal ownership or a universal division between writer and publisher shares.

RESULTShares reconcile to 100%.
Writer 1 share€500.00Writer 2 share€250.00Publisher / admin share€250.00

What should everyone agree before entering percentages?

Define which revenue you are dividing and its period. All three percentages must refer to the same pool. Do not combine writer and publisher shares from different accounting bases without checking the agreement. Clarify whether costs are already deducted. The calculator cannot infer arrangements from field labels or determine their legal effect. Keep the agreed basis available when reviewing the figures.

How does the calculator work out each allocation?

Each allocation is revenue pool × share ÷ 100. With a €1,000 pool and 50%, 25% and 25% shares, writer 1 receives a calculated €500, writer 2 €250 and the publisher or administrator €250. Each amount comes directly from the same pool. Field order does not mean one party is deducted first and others receive part of what remains.

What does a total below or above 100% mean?

Shares of 50%, 25% and 20% total 95%, leaving €50 unallocated from €1,000. The calculator flags the 5% difference without automatically increasing anyone's share. Above 100%, it flags over-allocation. Check the agreement with everyone involved before changing inputs. Reaching 100% does not establish that the allocation is correct or agreed; it only resolves the numerical total.

How can I compare revenue scenarios clearly?

Enter the agreed pool and percentages unchanged, then check the amounts and total share. For another revenue scenario, change the pool while keeping percentages fixed. This shows the effect of different receipts. If proposing a new split, review all percentages together so a change does not leave a remainder or allocate more than the pool. Record the assumptions behind each comparison.

What should I check before making an actual payment?

Compare inputs with your documented agreement and statement. A 100% result confirms only that percentages cover the pool. It does not determine rights ownership or the applicable contract. Use the tool for planning and discussion, and confirm binding splits with contributors and qualified advice where needed. The EUR display does not convert currencies or resolve differences between accounting systems.

How do different shares allocate a €1,000 pool?

Every percentage in a row applies to the same agreed revenue pool.
Writer 1 / writer 2 / publisherAllocationsCheck
50% / 25% / 25%€500 / €250 / €250100% allocated
50% / 25% / 20%€500 / €250 / €2005% or €50 unallocated
60% / 30% / 20%€600 / €300 / €20010% or €100 over-allocated

Frequently asked questions about publishing splits

Is the default 50/25/25 split a required rule?

No. It is an example. Use your agreed percentages for the shared pool. Field labels do not determine rights or prescribe a universal arrangement.

Are shares totalling 95% automatically adjusted?

No. Each amount is pool times percentage. At 95%, the tool reports 5% unallocated without deciding who should receive the remainder.

Can one party have a zero-percent share?

Yes. It produces a zero allocation. Check that the remaining percentages still describe the agreement for the same pool and reach the intended total.

Does the result create a legally binding split agreement?

No. It calculates amounts and checks percentages. Binding arrangements require discussion, appropriate documentation and professional advice where needed; the tool does not confirm rights.

Examples checked 15 October 2026; estimates depend on the stated assumptions.

Related musician tools

Take these tools with you

Songometry brings 29 music tools to iPhone, with core tools available offline. The app interface is in English.

Free download; ads for eligible adults and an optional one-time Remove Ads purchase.

Songometry · iPhone
Download on the App Store

Put it to the test — listen to the latest DelGlorio Records releases.

Gabriella NoéDelGlorio RecordsMaira AmaralLian SerranoAlex Sever
RELEVANT NEXT STEP

Useful studio gear

Browse relevant gear ↗